EXHIBIT(S) - I (Motion #001) - Affidavit of Merit and Amount Due April 24, 2019 (2024)
[…] (FAC, 92.) However, Plaintiff alleged no facts that she was discriminated against due to these protected categories. The allegations are sheer conclusions without any supporting facts. Defendants demurrer to the third cause of action is sustained with 20 days leave to amend. Sixth Cause of Action for Financial Abuse of Elder Defendants demurrer is sustained with 20 days leave to amend. Plaintiff fails to state facts sufficient to state a cause of action. Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30 states, in relevant part: (a) Financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. (3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70. Pleading a claim for elder abuse requires specific facts of intentional or, at a minimum, reckless conduct. See, Worsham v. OConnor Hospital (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 331, 338. To state the statutory cause of action for Financial Elder Abuse, Plaintiff must plead specific facts.