EXHIBIT(S) - I (Motion #001) - Affidavit of Merit and Amount Due April 24, 2019 (2024)
[…] Motion to Augment Bond Code Civ. Proc., § 996.010 states: (a) If a bond is given in an action or proceeding, the court may determine that the bond is or has from any cause become insufficient because the sureties are insufficient or because the amount of the bond is insufficient. (b) The court determination shall be upon motion supported by affidavit or upon the court's own motion. The motion shall be deemed to be an objection to the bond. The motion shall be heard and notice of motion shall be given in the same manner as an objection to the bond. (c) Upon the determination the court shall order that a sufficient new, additional, or supplemental bond be given within a reasonable time not less than five days. The court order is subject to any limitations in the statute providing for the bond. (d) If a sufficient bond is not given within the time required by the court order, all rights obtained by giving the original bond immediately cease and the court shall upon ex parte motion so order. Defendants move to increase the amount of the undertaking from $25,000 to $570,510.23. Defendants contend that, at the time of the original preliminary injunction hearing, the Court relied upon an appraisal evaluation of the property of $2.9 million.